There were 119 press releases posted in the last 24 hours and 403,378 in the last 365 days.

Thomson Reuters Names 80+ Davis Wright Tremaine LLP Attorneys as 2023 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

SEPTEMBER 22, 2023 – In the 2023 edition of Super Lawyers and Rising Stars, Thomson Reuters has honored more than 80 Davis Wright Tremaine attorneys across eight offices as industry leaders.

Thomson Reuters selects attorneys based on 12 indicators of peer recognition and professional achievement, according to the company. Highlights of Davis Wright's results this year include the following:

  • Nine attorneys were newly added to the Rising Starts list, nearly all of them from underrepresented populations.
  • Jenna Mooney, an employment partner in Portland, was named to the Super Lawyers Top 50 list and Top 25 Women list in Oregon.
  • Fred Burnside, a financial services partner in Seattle, was named to the Super Lawyers Top 100 list in Washington.
  • Fully a third of the partners in Davis Wright's New York office were included on this year's Super Lawyers list.

The full results are below.

Super Lawyers:

 

Alaska

Elizabeth Pifke Hodes (Employment & Labor)

Barbara Simpson Kraft (Real Estate)

 

Northern California

Jeffrey Bosley (Employment & Labor)

Thomas R. Burke (Media)

Martin Fineman (Business Litigation)

Harvey Schochet (Bankruptcy: Business)

 

Southern California

Peter Anderson (Entertainment)

Julie Capell (Employment & Labor)

Patricia Kinaga (Employment Litigation: Defense)

Hope Levy-Biehl (Health Care)

Stacie Neroni (Health Care)

Christine Parkins Johnson (Health Care)

Kelli Sager (Media)

Alonzo Wickers (Media)

 

Washington, D.C.

Laura Handman (Media)

Nathan Siegel (Media)

 

Illinois

Harris Kay (Securities Litigation)

 

New York

Robert Balin (Media)

Katherine Bolger (Media)

Graham Coleman (IP)

Roxanne Elings (IP Litigation)

Nancy Felsten (Advertising)

Laura Handman (Media)

Elizabeth McNamara (Media)

James Rosenfeld (IP Litigation)

Laura Sack (Employment Litigation: Defense)

Roy Salins (Employment & Labor)

Sharon Schneier (Business Litigation)

Rachel Strom (Media/Advertising)

Lyle Zuckerman (Employment & Labor)

 

Oregon

Kevin Kono (Appellate)

Jenna Mooney (Employment & Labor)

Joseph VanLeuven (Creditor Debtor Rights)

 

Washington

Jaime Drozd (Class Action)

Mark Bartlett (Crim Def: White Collar)

Richard Birmingham (Employee Benefits)

Fred Burnside (Banking)

Diane Butler (Immigration)

Steve Caplow (Business Litigation)

Pamela Charles (Tax)

Bradley Fisher (General Litigation)

James Flaggert (Estate & Probate)

Robert Homchick (Health Care)

James Howard (Business Litigation)

Brian Hulse (Banking)

Bruce Johnson (Constitutional Law)

Robert Maguire (Business Litigation)

Ragan Powers (Bankruptcy: Business)

Stephen Rummage (Class Action)

LaVerne Woods (Nonprofit Organizations)

James Wreggelsworth (Tax)

 

 

Rising Stars:

 

Northern California

Marina Gruber (Employment & Labor)

Monder Khoury (Business Litigation)

Tyler Maffia (Employment & Labor)

Shelly Malik (Business/Corporate)

 

Southern California

Valerie Gallo (Employment & Labor)

Jacob Harper (Class Action/Mass Torts)

Diana Palacios (Constitutional Law)

Cheryl Wei (Entertainment)

 

Washington, D.C.

Chelsea Kelly (Media)

 

New York

John Browning (IP)

Abigail Everdell (IP)

Jesse Feitel (Media)

Amanda Levine (Entertainment)

Sharon O'Shaughnessy (Crim Def: White Collar)

Adam Sgro (IP)

Gaurav Talwar (Business Litigation)

Danielle Toaltoan (IP)

Rodrigo Tranamil (Employment & Labor)

Kara Trowell (Securities & Corp Finance)

 

Oregon

Brent Hamilton (Employment Litigation: Defense)

Caitlin Shin (Business Litigation)

Chris Swift (Business Litigation)

Christopher Weathers (Entertainment)

 

Washington

Darby Allen (Health Care)

Jack Chang (IP)

David Cromwell (IP)

Caitlin Forsyth (Health Care)

Danielle Kim (Employment Litigation: Defense)

Xiang Li (IP Litigation)

Katie Loberstein (Business Litigation)

Arthur Simpson (Employment & Labor)

Nicholas Valera (Business Litigation)