There were 142 press releases posted in the last 24 hours and 251,121 in the last 365 days.

Dunleavy Introduces Consumer Data Privacy Act

March 31, 2021 (Juneau, AK) – Alaska Governor Mike Dunleavy today introduced the Consumer Data Privacy Act to protect Alaskans’ personal information, affirming the constitutional right to privacy found in the Constitution of the State of Alaska.

“Alaskans value their right to privacy and deserve to have that right protected when it comes to the collection and sale of their personal information by some of the world’s largest and most profitable companies,” said Governor Dunleavy. “In our modern world nearly everything individuals do online, everything that is liked, shared, or commented on social media, and everywhere people go is being tracked, collected, and sold in many instances without Alaskans’ knowledge or consent. That’s why the Consumer Data Privacy Act is so important as our society has an ever-growing presence online.”

The Consumer Data Privacy Act, (SB 116, HB 159) will provide some of the strongest consumer privacy rights afforded to any citizen in the United States and, upon passage, Alaska would become the fourth state in the nation to enact such rights. The Act contains four new rights:

  • The Right to Know: Alaskans will have the right to know when businesses are collecting their personal information.
  • The Right to Disclosure: Alaskans will have the right to learn what information businesses have collected about them for the last five years and whether businesses have sold or disclosed that information to third parties.
  • The Right to Delete: Alaska will have the right to request that businesses delete any personal information that has been collected within the last five years.
  • Right to opt-out: Alaskans will have the right to prevent businesses from selling their personal information.

Additionally, the bill ensures the personal information of Alaskans is protected from unscrupulous monetization by businesses that consumers have never heard of or interacted with and will protect the personal information of minors, requiring parental or guardian approval before the information of a minor may be sold. To ensure compliance, the bill sets strong penalties for violations of the act.

For more information, click here and here.

###