There were 1,518 press releases posted in the last 24 hours and 406,103 in the last 365 days.
[…] Historically, that provision would have been a problem, because under case law dating back to Van Gorkom,[2] a board must both provide stockholders with a true and correct merger recommendation and update its recommendation if it changes.[3] Distinguished practitioners have been unanimous on this point.[4]

Now enter Section 122(18). If the parent buyer is a party to the merger agreement, then we have an agreement “with one or more … prospective stockholders of the corporation,” so the merger agreement falls within the scope of Section 122(18).

Once we are in the world of Section 122(18), three aspects of that provision seem pertinent. First, by its terms, Section 122(18) authorizes a corporation to “covenant that the corporation or one or more persons or bodies will take, or refrain from taking, actions specified in the contract (which persons or bodies may include the board of directors or one or more current or future directors, stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation).” Standing alone, that would seem to permit a buyer to bind the target board to maintain an affirmative merger recommendation.

But that’s only one aspect of Section 122(18) The proposed statute also states that “no provision of such contract shall be enforceable against the corporation to the extent such contract provision is contrary to the certificate of incorporation or would be contrary to the laws of this State (other than § 115 of this title) if included in the certificate of incorporation.” The question therefore becomes whether a charter provision could override the obligation to issue a current and accurate merger agreement.

I would not have thought so. Before Section 122(18), I would have viewed a charter provision that attempted to restrict the board’s ability to change its recommendation as an impermissible infringement on the Board’s authority. In reaching that conclusion, I would have relied on the board’s gatekeeper role under Section 251.

But that gets us to the third aspect of Section 122(18), which qualifies the operation of the proviso. It states: “Solely for purposes of applying the proviso in the first sentence of this subsection, restriction, prohibition or covenant in any such contract that relates to any specified action shall not be deemed contrary to the laws of this State or the certificate of incorporation by reason of a provision of this title or the certificate of incorporation that authorizes or empowers the board of directors (or any one or more directors) to take such action.”

The basis for holding the recommendation limitation invalid would be that Section 251 “authorizes or empowers the board of directors (or any one or more directors) to take such action.”