Answers to All Your Hard-Hitting Questions About New Jersey Workers’ Comp Settlements
[…] Honestly, compared to our surrounding states, our system’s guidelines with respect to permanent partial disability awards and lump sum settlements can be quite confusing.

That being said, our workers’ compensation lawyers are here to help clear up some of the confusion. Here are some of the most commonly asked questions we’ve received.

IS THERE A REASON THAT EMPLOYERS DON’T SETTLE CASES BEFORE A CLAIMANT FILES A FORMAL PETITION? WOULDN’T IT MAKE MORE SENSE IF THEY DID?
There are actually two statutory NJ Workers’ Comp law provisions that pertain to this issue.

The first being N.J.S.A. 34:15-22, which states that “No agreement between an employee and his employer or insurance carrier for compensation shall operate as a bar to the formal determination of any controversy, unless such agreement has been approved by the commissioner, the director, a deputy director or a referee designated as a “referee, formal hearings,” in open court…(in this case, the Judge of Compensation).”