Answers to All Your Hard-Hitting Questions About New Jersey Workers’ Comp Settlements
[…] There are actually two statutory NJ Workers’ Comp law provisions that pertain to this issue.

The first being N.J.S.A. 34:15-22, which states that “No agreement between an employee and his employer or insurance carrier for compensation shall operate as a bar to the formal determination of any controversy, unless such agreement has been approved by the commissioner, the director, a deputy director or a referee designated as a “referee, formal hearings,” in open court…(in this case, the Judge of Compensation).”

The second provision is N.J.S.A. 34:15-50, which declares “Whenever an employer or his insurance carrier and an injured employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, shall, by agreement, duly signed, settle upon and determine the compensation due to the injured employee, or to the dependents of a deceased employee, as provided by law, the employer or the insurance carrier shall forthwith file with the bureau a true copy of the agreement. The agreement shall not bind the employer or injured employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, unless approved by the bureau.”

So, to sum up these provisions, the reason that employers don’t settle cases before a formal petition is filed, is because all agreements must first be approved by a Judge of Compensation in New Jersey.